Menu

Lainesmead Primary School and Nursery

Strive, Achieve, Excel; Believe in a Limitless Future.

Who's Who

The Staff of Lainesmead School September 2019/20

 

Trade Union Facility Time:

No time has been taken off in the year 2020-21 by any staff members of Lainesmead Primary School and Nursery to act as Trade Union officials.

 

Public sector apprenticeship target

Public sector bodies with 250 or more staff in England have a target to employ an average of at least 2.3% of their staff as new apprentice starts over the period of 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2021. As a Local Authority maintained school Lainesmead Primary and Nursery School apprenticeships are included as part of Swindon Borough Councils overall target.

 

Senior Leadership Team

Eirian Painter - Head Teacher
Mrs A Mepstead - Deputy Head Teacher
Mrs A Chapman - Assistant Headteacher
Mrs K Bees - Assistant Head Teacher (English)         
Mrs D Saxby - Assistant Head Teacher (Mathematics)
Mrs M Chappell-King – Assistant Head Teacher (EYFS)
Mrs S Ellison - School Business Manager

 

Teaching Team

 

Nursery

Teacher: 
Mrs N Webster
Nursery Support Assistant:
Miss T Chesterman Miss E Whitmore
Nursery Apprentices:
Miss E Blackburn

 

Early Years

Class Teachers:

Wales - Mrs Chappell-King
Scotland - Mrs L Clark
Teaching Assistant:
Mrs J Hutchings

 

Key Stage 1 - Year 1

Class Teachers:
Germany – Mrs N Deacon-Willis (Year Group Leader)
France – Mrs J Olden
Teaching Assistant:

Mrs S Rodrigues

 

Key Stage 1 - Year 2

Class Teachers:
Spain – Miss C Vardy (Year Group Leader)
Iceland – Miss N O'Farrell
Teaching Assistants:
Mrs I Bucurestea, Mrs L Sillah, Miss E Heathcote

 

 

Key Stage 2 - Year 3

Class Teachers:
Russia – Mrs S Eatwell (Year Group Leader)
Canada – Mrs J Conway
Teaching Assistant:
TBC

 

Key Stage 2 - Year 4

Class Teachers:
South Africa – Mrs C Smith (Year Group Leader)
Mexico – Mr O Parry 
Teaching Assistants:
Mrs M Turner Mrs C Voulgaris

 

Key Stage 2 - Year 5

Class Teachers:
China – Mrs D Saxby (Mon-Wed), Mrs B Smogur (Thurs-Fri): 
Brazil – Mr A Skill (Year Group Leader)
Teaching Assistant:
Miss D Clarke

 

Key Stage 2 - Year 6

Class Teachers:
Australia – Miss N Griffiths (Year Group Leader)
New Zealand – Miss K Bees
Teaching Assistant:
Mrs R Swatridge

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs L Poole
Mrs M Robinson
Mrs L Rodrigues

 

Nurture HLTAs:
Miss L Burt

Mrs S Mann

 

PPA and Additional Support:

Mrs J Sanders

 

School Office Team

Mrs C Belle - Finance Officer
Miss L Curtis – Admin Officer
Miss R Begum – Admin Assistant 
Mrs B Akhtar – Admin Assistant (mornings only)

 

Lunchtime Team

Catering Team

Mr D Kyson - Catering Manager
Mrs C Papworth
Miss S O'Brien
Mrs O Sadowska

 

Midday Supervising Assistant Team - Seniors

Mrs R Swatridge
Mrs M Turner

 

Midday Supervising Assistant Team - General

Mrs S Fryatt
Mrs C Poigieter
Mrs J Hutchings
Mrs S McCormack
Mr D Ruthven
Mrs C Voulgaris
Mrs I Bucurestea
Mrs L Sillah
Miss D Clarke
Ms T Munir

Miss E Heathcote

Mrs S Rodrigues

 

Caretaking and Cleaning Team

Mr R Kyson - Head of Premises
Mrs H Werku
Mr G Newell
Mrs C Poigieter

 

I.T. Technician
Mr C Webb

Top