The Staff of Lainesmead School September 2019/20

Trade Union Facility Time:

No time has been taken off in the year 2019-20 by any staff members of Lainesmead Primary School and Nursery to act as Trade Union officials.

Public sector apprenticeship target

Public sector bodies with 250 or more staff in England have a target to employ an average of at least 2.3% of their staff as new apprentice starts over the period of 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2021. As a Local Authority maintained school Lainesmead Primary and Nursery School apprenticeships are included as part of Swindon Borough Councils overall target.

Senior Leadership Team
Eirian Painter - Head Teacher
Mrs A Mepstead - Deputy Head Teacher
Mrs A Chapman - Assistant Headteacher
Mrs K Bees - Assistant Head Teacher (English)         
Mrs D Saxby - Assistant Head Teacher (Mathematics)
Mrs M Chappell-King – Assistant Head Teacher (EYFS)
Mrs S Ellison - School Business Manager

Teaching Team

Nursery
Teachers Swindon and Wiltshire:
Nrs N Webster

Nursery Support Assistant:
Miss T Chesterman

Nursery Apprentices:
Miss C Wetton, Miss E Blackburn

Early Years
Class Teachers:
Wales -
Mrs Chappell-King (Year Group Leader)
Scotland - Mrs L Clark

Teaching Assistants:
Mrs L Whitmore, Mrs J Hutchings

Key Stage 1 - Year 1
Class Teachers:
Germany
– Mrs N Deacon-Willis (Year Group Leader)
France – Mrs J Olden

Teaching Assistants:
Mrs C Voulgaris, Mrs I Bucurestea, Mrs Sillah

Key Stage 1 - Year 2
Class Teachers:
Spain
– Miss C Vardy (Year Group Leader)
Iceland – Mrs L Barton

Teaching Assistant:
Miss S Fegan

Additional Teacher in KS1 proving Catch-Up support: Mrs J Sanders

Key Stage 2 - Year 3
Class Teachers:
Russia
– Mrs S Eatwell (Year Group Leader)
Canada – Mrs C Pelling

Teaching Assistant:
Mrs S Mann (Tues-Fri)/Mrs S Burgess/Mrs A Damiral

Key Stage 2 - Year 4
Class Teachers:
South Africa
– Mr O Parry
Mexico – Mr A Skill (Year Group Leader)

Teaching Assistant:
Mrs M Turner

Key Stage 2 - Year 5
Class Teachers:
China
– Mrs D Saxby (Mon-Wed), Mrs B Smogur (Thurs-Fri): (Year Group Leaders)
Brazil – Mr S Kopanski

Teaching Assistant:
Mrs R Swatridge

Key Stage 2 - Year 6
Class Teachers:
Australia
– Miss N O’Farrell
New Zealand – Miss K Bees (Year Group Leader)

Additional Teacher in Y6: Miss N Griffiths

Teaching Assistant:
Mrs R Swatridge



Higher Level Teaching Assistants
Mrs L Poole
Mrs M Robinson
Mrs L Rodrigues

Nurture HLTA
Miss L Burt

Specialist Reading Teacher
Mrs H Byrne

Pupil Support Advisor
Mrs T Dee

School Office Team
Mrs C Belle - Finance Officer
Miss L Curtis – Admin Assistant
Miss R Begum – Admin Assistant (Maternity Leave)
Miss C James - Admin Apprentice
Mrs B Akhtar – Admin Assistant (temporary)

Lunchtime Team
Catering Team
Miss L Peatfield
Mrs C Papworth
Miss S O'Brien
Mrs O Sadowska
Midday Supervising Assistant Team - Seniors
Mrs S Burgess
Mrs S Mann
Mrs R Swatridge
Mrs M Turner
Midday Supervising Assistant Team - General
Mrs S Fryatt
Mrs C Poigieter
Mrs J Hutchings
Mrs S McCormack
Mrs M Norman
Mr D Ruthven
Mrs C Voulgaris
Mrs I Bucurestea
Mrs L Sillah
Miss D Clarke
Mrs A Damiral
Ms T Munir

Caretaking and Cleaning Team
Mr R Kyson - Head of Premises
Mrs H Werku
Mr G Newell
Mrs C Poigieter

I.T. Technician
Mr C Webb